Call +1-905-458-9998

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for (website address). This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this web site. It will notify you of the following:

What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the web site, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.

What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.

The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.

How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information. Information Collection, Use, and Sharing.

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone except in order to comply with the law.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order. Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy. Your Access to and Control Over Information You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

   • See what data we have about you, if any.

   • Change/correct any data we have about you.

   • Have us delete any data we have about you.

   • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

 

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Registration

In order to use this website, a user must first complete the registration form. During registration a user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest. At your option, you may also provide demographic information (such as gender or age) about yourself, but it is not required.

Orders

We request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we'll use this information to contact you

Cookies

We use "cookies" on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

 

Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

By using our site, you accept to our terms and conditions.

If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 905-458-9998 or via Sales@IntouchWireless.ca.

.

This privacy policy sets out how Intouch Wireless uses and protects any information that you give Intouch Wireless when you use this website. Intouch Wireless is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Intouch Wireless may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

 

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

 

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@intouchwireless.ca

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 2260 Bovaird Drive East, Unit #104, Brampton, Ontario L6R 3J.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

[profiler]
Memory usage: real: 12058624, emalloc: 11755600
Code ProfilerTimeCntEmallocRealMem
mage0.5829100
mage::app::init::system_config0.0010127,8960
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Cache0.00191187,0720
mage::app::init::config::load_cache0.005511,7840
mage::app::init::stores0.009011,138,8161,048,576
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website0.0002113,1040
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Website_Collection0.00411464,520524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:resource_get_tablename0.0002193,1680
init_config_section:stores_default0.001812,1440
mage::app::init_front_controller0.00271214,832262,144
mage::app::init_front_controller::collect_routers0.0015198,1600
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_routers0.00101105,632262,144
OBSERVER: itactica_layerednavigation0.0005145,9840
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Url_Rewrite_Request0.0003144,8960
mage::dispatch::db_url_rewrite0.0011133,7360
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_after0.0003583,1920
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_after0.0001201,4320
mage::dispatch::routers_match0.5520100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch0.01211863,936786,432
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Layout0.0004133,8560
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Session0.0011228,1840
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::design0.0013198,592262,144
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::translate0.0010147,2320
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_predispatch0.00791574,736524,288
OBSERVER: xmlconnect0.0005190,4240
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_XmlConnect_Model_Observer0.0003182,0320
OBSERVER: log0.00471131,032262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Log_Model_Visitor0.0002116,1520
OBSERVER: pagecache0.0004119,2000
OBSERVER: persistent0.00125180,928262,144
OBSERVER: persistent_quote0.00071131,8080
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Customer_Model_Session0.0004181,7040
mage::dispatch::controller::action::cms_page_view0.5369100
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_before0.0002573,1440
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_load_before0.0003111,1280
mage::dispatch::controller::action::cms_page_view::layout_load0.0002127,4080
mage::dispatch::controller::action::cms_page_view::layout_generate_xml0.003016560
mage::dispatch::controller::action::cms_page_view::layout_generate_blocks0.025514,082,6563,932,160
BLOCK: formkey0.00051127,6240
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_before0.0003743,9600
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_after0.0002743,9600
DISPATCH EVENT:core_layout_block_create_after0.0002743,9520
BLOCK: root0.0007171,968262,144
BLOCK: head0.0003174,4800
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addJs0.00011320,0320
BLOCK: js_cookies0.0003167,6480
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addCss0.0002426,0720
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addItem0.00011225,1600
BLOCK: after_body_start0.00041112,712262,144
BLOCK: global_notices0.0003165,9920
BLOCK: header0.0003166,7600
BLOCK: top.links0.0003270,4080
BLOCK: store_language0.0003269,616262,144
BLOCK: catalog.topnav0.00072117,0240
BLOCK: top.container0.0002157,8560
BLOCK: welcome0.0003164,800262,144
BLOCK: breadcrumbs0.0003166,1600
BLOCK: messages0.0005182,4640
BLOCK: footer0.00041102,296262,144
BLOCK: global_cookie_notice0.0002165,8160
BLOCK: core_profiler0.0002157,3280
BLOCK: cms_footer_links0.0002157,7120
BLOCK ACTION: top.links -> addLink0.0014448,2320
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Url0.001211367,2880
BLOCK ACTION: left.permanent.callout -> setImgAlt0.0002125,112262,144
BLOCK: catalog.compare.sidebar0.00061236,4480
BLOCK ACTION: footer_links -> addLink0.0020575,6720
BLOCK: catalog_product_price_template0.0003157,1840
BLOCK: return_link0.00061141,5280
BLOCK: paypal.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.00051151,552262,144
BLOCK: tags_popular0.0003167,2720
BLOCK: right.reports.product.viewed0.00051165,624262,144
BLOCK: right.reports.product.compared0.0003185,7280
BLOCK: google_analytics0.0003167,8240
BLOCK: wishlist_link0.0003274,0560
BLOCK: wishlist_sidebar0.00051177,0880
BLOCK: paypaluk.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.0003167,120262,144
BLOCK: head_rss0.00141116,3760
BLOCK: catalog.topnav.renderer0.0003173,928262,144
BLOCK: cart_summary0.00051142,8880
BLOCK: minicart_head0.0003175,8240
BLOCK: currency_selector0.0003268,2480
BLOCK: sec_menu_links0.00101269,640262,144
BLOCK: newsletter0.0003166,4640
BLOCK: exitintent0.0003184,944262,144
BLOCK: cms_page0.0009176,8480
BLOCK: sale.reorder.sidebar0.0003167,5680
mage::dispatch::controller::action::cms_page_view::layout_render0.5046100
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_before0.0002472,6640
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getFilename0.00213437,3600
frontend/intenso/default/template/page/1column.phtml0.499713,498,2883,670,016
frontend/intenso/default/template/page/html/head.phtml0.01631304,336262,144
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getSkinUrl0.00111314,7440
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_after0.0002462,6160
frontend/base/default/template/directory/js/optional_zip_countries.phtml0.0005126,7680
frontend/base/default/template/googleanalytics/ga.phtml0.0004119,2080
frontend/intenso/default/template/page/html/header.phtml0.449912,929,0483,145,728
frontend/intenso/default/template/page/html/currency.phtml0.0004145,368262,144
frontend/intenso/default/template/catalogsearch/form.mini.phtml0.0008144,4800
frontend/intenso/default/template/page/html/topmenu.phtml0.445012,809,5122,883,584
DISPATCH EVENT:page_block_html_topmenu_gethtml_before0.01821668,088524,288
OBSERVER: catalog_add_topmenu_items0.01811668,504524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Category0.0063112291,200524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_before0.0001194,7200
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Flat0.0002110,1680
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Category_Url0.0002366,8080
REWRITE: Mage_Catalog_Model_Category_Url::getCategoryUrl0.00413686,4800
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_load_before0.0001372,2480
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_load_after0.0001372,2480
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Widget_Model_Template_Filter0.00001111,7840
frontend/intenso/default/template/page/template/links.phtml0.0014137,9600
frontend/intenso/default/template/page/template/summary.phtml0.0007169,688262,144
frontend/intenso/default/template/checkout/cart/minicart.phtml0.391611,534,0001,572,864
frontend/intenso/default/template/checkout/cart/minicart/items.phtml0.391111,530,1041,572,864
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Sales_Model_Quote0.0002133,0640
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Sales_Model_Quote_Address_Total_Collector0.00371358,896524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_SalesRule_Model_Quote_Freeshipping0.0002149,8160
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Tax_Model_Sales_Total_Quote_Subtotal0.0004187,3600
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Tax_Model_Sales_Total_Quote_Tax0.0002125,4880
locale/currency0.37231194,216524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:currency_display_options_forming0.0008143,9920
OBSERVER: mage_currencysymbol_currency_display_options0.0007141,0480
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Cms_Model_Block0.00021810,4080
frontend/intenso/default/template/page/html/footer.phtml0.02641139,376262,144
CACHE_URL0.0031193,3600